Skip to main content
Background

Mark Downes

Operations Department

Assistant Director and Head of Operations

Darko Stančić

Southeast Europe Division

Assistant Director and Head of Southeast Europe Division

Arnold Luethold

Middle East and North Africa Division

Assistant Director and Head of Middle East and North Africa Division

Sandy Africa

Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Assistant Director, Head of Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Philipp Fluri

Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Assistant Director and Head Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Albrecht Schnabel

Asia-Pacific Unit

Head of Operations Asia-Pacific

Cristina Hoyos

Latin America and the Caribbean Unit

Head of the Latin America and the Caribbean Unit

Antje Fritz

Southeast Europe Division

Deputy Head of Southeast Europe Division

Ayman Ayoub

Middle East and North Africa Division

Deputy Head of Middle East & North Africa Division

Eden Cole

Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Deputy Head, Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Ahmad Atta

Middle East and North Africa Division

Logistics Assistant, DCAF Ramallah

Ali Algibbeshi

Middle East and North Africa Division

Adviser, DCAF Tripoli

Céline Cattaud

Southeast Europe Division

Administrative Assistant, Southeast Europe Division

Cornelius Friesendorf

Asia-Pacific Unit

Senior Advisor (Legal Framework and Parliament), Operations Asia-Pacific (Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar)

Dorte Hvidemose

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Coordinator, Middle East and North Africa Division

Everett Summerfield

Asia-Pacific Unit

Senior Advisor (Police Reform), Operations Asia-Pacific (Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar)

Raneen Abdou

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Assistant, DCAF Ramallah

Reem al-Baba

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Assistant, DCAF Ramallah

Sami Baddredine

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Manager, DCAF Tunis

Aliya Melki

Middle East and North Africa Division

Research Assistant, DCAF Tunis

Alizée Henry

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Assistant, Middle East and North Africa Division

Andrea Cellino

Middle East and North Africa Division

Head of North Africa Desk

Andrej Rupnik

Southeast Europe Division

Assistant Director and Project Manager, DCAF Ljubljana

Anne Bennett

Operations Department

Programme Manager

Anton Travner

Southeast Europe Division

Director of DCAF Ljubljana and Head of DCAF Border Security Programme for Southeast Europe

Armelle Vessier

Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Project Assistant, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Artemis Papavasileiou

Southeast Europe Division

Project Assistant, Southeast Europe Division

Brigita Baša

Southeast Europe Division

Administrative Assistant, DCAF Ljubljana

Cécile Guy

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Officer, DCAF Tunis

Chamila Kodikara

Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Finance Officer, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Claudia Miccichè

Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Coordinator, Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Divya Moorjani

Asia-Pacific Unit

Research Assistant, Operations Asia-Pacific

Eduardo Sanchez Campos

Middle East and North Africa Division

Elias Geoffroy

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Assistant, Middle East and North Africa Division

Elisabetta Baldassini

Asia-Pacific Unit

Intern, Operations Asia-Pacific

Eman Redwan

Middle East and North Africa Division

Strategic Programme Advisor, DCAF Ramallah

Enric Gonyalons

Middle East and North Africa Division

Senior Programme Manager, MENA Ramallah

Fatima Itawi

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Manager, DCAF Ramallah

Felicitas Samson

Middle East and North Africa Division

Finance Officer, Middle East and North Africa Division

Fitim Hoxha

Southeast Europe Division

Intern, Southeast Europe Division

Franziska Klopfer

Southeast Europe Division

Project Coordinator, Southeast Europe Division

Frederic Maio

Middle East and North Africa Division

Head of Office, Middle East and North Africa Division

Hatem Khabthani

Middle East and North Africa Division

Logistics Assistant and Driver, DCAF Tunis

Haya Sakakini

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Officer, DCAF Ramallah

Intisar Abu Khalaf

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Manager, DCAF Ramallah

Irais Arenas

Asia-Pacific Unit

Intern, Operations Asia-Pacific

Irena Dzajkovska

Asia-Pacific Unit

Administrative Officer, Operations Asia-Pacific

Jean Conte

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Officer, Middle East and North Africa

Jean-Paul Rikir

Middle East and North Africa Division

Senior Programme Manager

Jelka Klemenc

Southeast Europe Division

Project Coordinator, DCAF Ljubljana

Johannes Sauerland

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Assistant, Middle East and North Africa Division

Jolie-Ruth Morand

Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Project Coordinator, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Josip Spec

Southeast Europe Division

Project Assistant, Southeast Europe Division

Karina Priajina Khudaverdyan

Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Project Officer, Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Katarina Lednik

Southeast Europe Division

Project Coordinator, DCAF Ljubljana

Kati Kopp

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Coordinator, Middle East and North Africa Division

Laurence Durig

Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Secretary, Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Laurence Favre

Middle East and North Africa Division

HR Consultant, Middle East and North Africa Division

Lea Ellmanns

Asia-Pacific Unit

Research Assistant, Operations Asia-Pacific

Luanda Domi

Southeast Europe Division

Project Officer, Southeast Europe Division

Marc Remillard

Southeast Europe Division

Programme Manager, Southeast Europe Division

Margaux Möri

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Assistant

Marijke Stutz-de Ridder

Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Administrative Assistant, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Mattia Merzaghi

Southeast Europe Division

Intern, Southeast Europe Division

Maxime Poulin

Middle East and North Africa Division

Deputy Head of Office, DCAF Tunis

Milan Sekuloski

Southeast Europe Division

National Project Manager, Southeast Europe Division, Belgrade

Mira Došenović

Southeast Europe Division

Project Coordinator, DCAF Ljubljana

Mohamed Eymen Gamha

Middle East and North Africa Division

Documentation Assistant, DCAF Tunis

Nadim Amer

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Assistant, Middle East and North Africa Division

Nassreddine Harzallah

Middle East and North Africa Division

Documentation Assistant, DCAF Tunis

Nevenka Tomovič

Southeast Europe Division

Senior Advisor, DCAF Ljubljana

Nicola Brassil

Southeast Europe Division

Project Officer, Southeast Europe Division

Nora-Elise Beck

Middle East and North Africa Division

Senior Programme Manager, DCAF Ramallah

Olfa Mouaddeb

Middle East and North Africa Division

Head of Administration and Finance, DCAF Tunis

Ornella Moderan

Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Project Coordinator, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Ottavio Bottecchia

Southeast Europe Division

Head of PCC SEE Secretariat, DCAF Ljubljana

Paulo Costa

Southeast Europe Division

Head of Police Programme, Southeast Europe Division

Raphael Zumsteg

Asia-Pacific Unit

Research Assistant, Operations Asia-Pacific

Richard Steyne

Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Project Assistant, Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Rok Derenčin

Southeast Europe Division

Project Coordinator, DCAF Ljubljana

Salwa Shkukani

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Assistant, DCAF Ramallah

Samah Khoury

Middle East and North Africa Division

Senior Accountant / Administrator, DCAF Ramallah

Sara Lahoucine

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Assistant, Middle East and North Africa Division

Simona Schwitter

Southeast Europe Division

Project Assistant, Southeast Europe Division

Sophie Frediani

Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Secondee, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Stefan Buchmayer

Middle East and North Africa Division

Head of Office, DCAF Tunis

Stela Haxhi

Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Head Asylum Migration and Counter-Trafficking in Human Beings (THB) Programme

Teodora Fuior

Southeast Europe Division

Project Coordinator, Southeast Europe Division

Valérie Gatellier

Middle East and North Africa Division

Executive Secretary, Middle East and North Africa Division

Wided Boujeh

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Officer, DCAF Tunis

Yacine Ksibi

Middle East and North Africa Division

Junior Consultant, Middle East and North Africa Division

Yassmine Saleh

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Officer, DCAF Ramallah

Youngchan Kim

Asia-Pacific Unit

Project Officer, Operations Asia-Pacific

Zeina Assaad

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Officer, DCAF Beirut