Skip to main content
Background

Thomas Guerber

Director's Office

Director

Heiner Hänggi

Policy and Research Department

Deputy Director, Head of Policy & Research Department

Mark Downes

Operations Department

Assistant Director, Head of Operations

Victoria Walker

International Security Sector Advisory Team

Assistant Director, Head of International Security Sector Advisory Team (ISSAT)

Sophie Pagnetti-Takorian

Resources Department

Assistant Director, Head of Resources Department

Robert Watkins

Middle East and North Africa Division

Assistant Director, Head of Middle East and North Africa Division

Darko Stančić

Southeast Europe Division

Assistant Director, Head of Southeast Europe Division

Alan Bryden

Public-Private Partnerships Division

Assistant Director and Head of Public-Private Partnerships Division

Hans Born

Policy and Research Division

Assistant Director, Head of Policy & Research Division

Daniel de Torres

Gender and Security Division

Assistant Director, Head of the Gender and Security Division

Albrecht Schnabel

Asia-Pacific Unit

Head of the Asia-Pacific Unit

Cristina Hoyos

Latin America and the Caribbean Unit

Head of the Latin America and the Caribbean Unit

Antje Fritz

Southeast Europe Division

Deputy Head of Southeast Europe Division

Ayman Ayoub

Middle East and North Africa Division

Deputy Head of Middle East & North Africa Division

Thammy Evans

International Security Sector Advisory Team

Deputy Head, ISSAT

Vincenza Scherrer

Policy and Research Division

Deputy Head of the Policy and Research Division

Anne-Marie Buzatu

Public-Private Partnerships Division

Deputy Head of Public-Private Partnerships Division

Jean-Michel Rousseau

Public-Private Partnerships Division

Programme Manager, Public-Private Partnerships Division

Yury Korobovsky

Director's Office

Advisor to the Director

Véronique Bradley

Human Resources

Head of Human Resources

Daniel Mueller

Financial Resources

Head of Finances

Ben Steward

Director's Office

Communications Manager

Jean-Marie Clament

Director's Office

SSR Advisor

Valérie Gatellier

Director's Office

Executive Assistant

Ann Blomberg

Gender and Security Division

Deputy Head, Gender and Security Division

Anne Bennett

Operations Department

Assistant Director, Head, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Alain Laferte

Gender and Security Division

Project Coordinator, Gender and Security Division

Alba Bescos Pou

Policy and Research Division

Research Assistant, Policy and Research Division

Anna Marie Burdzy

Public-Private Partnerships Division

Project Officer, Public-Private Partnerships Division

Callum Watson

Gender and Security Division

Project Coordinator, Gender and Security Division

Daniel Reimers

Policy and Research Division

Research Assistant, Policy and Research Division

Emmylou Boddi

Public-Private Partnerships Division

Project Officer, Public-Private Partnerships Division

Ivana Pattee

Public-Private Partnerships Division

Finance Officer, Public-Private Partnerships Division

Jasper Linke

Policy and Research Division

Research Assistant, Policy and Research Division

Léa Lehouck

Gender and Security Division

Research Assistant, Gender and Security Division

Lorraine Serrano

Gender and Security Division

Programme Manager, Gender and Security Division

Lui Dawn

Policy and Research Division

Research Assistant, Policy and Research Division

Marta Ghittoni

Gender and Security Division

Project Assistant,Gender and Security Division

Megan Bastick

Gender and Security Division

Gender and Security Fellow, Gender and Security Division

Melissa Silverstein

Asia-Pacific Unit

Administrative Assistant

Séverine Arroyo-Dunand

Public-Private Partnerships Division

Administrative Officer, Public-Private Partnerships Division

Teresa Hatzl

Public-Private Partnerships Division

Project Officer, Public-Private Partnerships Division

William McDermott

Policy and Research Division

Project Officer, Policy and Research Division

Elodie Convergne

Policy and Research Division

Project Coordinator

Ahmad Atta

Middle East and North Africa Division

Logistics Assistant, DCAF Ramallah

Ali Algibbeshi

Middle East and North Africa Division

Adviser, DCAF Tripoli

Céline Cattaud

Southeast Europe Division

Administrative Assistant, Southeast Europe Division

Dorte Hvidemose

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Coordinator, Middle East and North Africa Division

Everett Summerfield

Asia-Pacific Unit

Senior Advisor (Police Reform), Asia-Pacific Unit (Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar)

Raneen Abdou

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Assistant, DCAF Ramallah

Reem al-Baba

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Assistant, DCAF Ramallah

Sami Baddredine

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Manager, DCAF Tunis

Aliya Melki

Middle East and North Africa Division

Research Assistant, DCAF Tunis

Alizée Henry

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Assistant, Middle East and North Africa Division

Almas Shaikh

Asia-Pacific Unit

Intern, Asia-Pacific Unit

Andrea Cellino

Middle East and North Africa Division

Head of North Africa Desk

Andrej Rupnik

Southeast Europe Division

Assistant Director and Project Manager, DCAF Ljubljana

Anton Travner

Southeast Europe Division

Director of DCAF Ljubljana and Head of DCAF Border Security Programme for Southeast Europe

Brigita Baša

Southeast Europe Division

Administrative Assistant, DCAF Ljubljana

Cédric Bolli

Latin America and the Caribbean Unit

Project Assistant, Latin America and the Caribbean Unit

Chamila Kodikara

Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Finance Officer, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Eduardo Sanchez Campos

Middle East and North Africa Division

Eman Redwan

Middle East and North Africa Division

Strategic Programme Advisor, DCAF Ramallah

Enric Gonyalons

Middle East and North Africa Division

Senior Programme Manager, MENA Ramallah

Fatima Itawi

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Manager, DCAF Ramallah

Felicitas Samson

Middle East and North Africa Division

Finance Officer, Middle East and North Africa Division

Floris de Klerk Wolters

Asia-Pacific Unit

Intern, Asia-Pacific Unit

Franziska Klopfer

Southeast Europe Division

Project Coordinator, Southeast Europe Division

Frederic Maio

Middle East and North Africa Division

Head of Office, Middle East and North Africa Division

Hatem Khabthani

Middle East and North Africa Division

Logistics Assistant and Driver, DCAF Tunis

Haya Sakakini

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Officer, DCAF Ramallah

Intisar Abu Khalaf

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Manager, DCAF Ramallah

Irena Dzajkovska

Operations Department

Project Coordinator, Operations Southeast Europe

Irina Rizmal

Southeast Europe Division

Project Assistant, Southeast Europe Division, Belgrade

Jean Conte

Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Project Officer

Jelka Klemenc

Southeast Europe Division

Project Coordinator, DCAF Ljubljana

Jérémy Binz

Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Project Assistant, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

John Davidson

Asia-Pacific Unit

Senior Advisor (Legal Framework and Parliament), Asia-Pacific Unit (Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar)

Jolie-Ruth Morand

Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Project Coordinator, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Karina Priajina Khudaverdyan

Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Project Officer, Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Katarina Lednik

Southeast Europe Division

Project Coordinator, DCAF Ljubljana

Kevin Socquet-Clerc

Asia-Pacific Unit

Project Officer, Asia-Pacific Unit

Lara Vrtovec

Southeast Europe Division

Project Assistant, DCAF Ljubljana

Laure Deriaz

Asia-Pacific Unit

Intern, Asia-Pacific Unit

Laurence Durig

Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Secretary, Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Laurence Favre

Middle East and North Africa Division

HR Consultant, Middle East and North Africa Division

Marc Remillard

Southeast Europe Division

Programme Manager, Southeast Europe Division

Margaux Carron

Southeast Europe Division

Project Assistant, Southeast Europe Division

Margaux Möri

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Assistant

Maxime Poulin

Middle East and North Africa Division

Deputy Head of Office, DCAF Tunis

Milan Sekuloski

Southeast Europe Division

National Project Manager, Southeast Europe Division, Belgrade

Mira Došenović

Southeast Europe Division

Project Coordinator, DCAF Ljubljana

Mohamed Eymen Gamha

Middle East and North Africa Division

Documentation Assistant, DCAF Tunis

Nassreddine Harzallah

Middle East and North Africa Division

Documentation Assistant, DCAF Tunis

Nevenka Tomovič

Southeast Europe Division

Senior Advisor, DCAF Ljubljana

Olfa Mouaddeb

Middle East and North Africa Division

Head of Administration and Finance, DCAF Tunis

Oriana Fedeli

Southeast Europe Division

Project Officer, Southeast Europe Division

Paulo Costa

Southeast Europe Division

Head of Police Programme, Southeast Europe Division

Penelopa Gjurchilova

Southeast Europe Division

National Project Coordinator

Richard Steyne

Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Project Assistant, Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

Rohit Karki

Asia-Pacific Unit

Project Officer, Asia-Pacific Unit

Rok Derenčin

Southeast Europe Division

Project Coordinator, DCAF Ljubljana

Salwa Shkukani

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Assistant, DCAF Ramallah

Samah Khoury

Middle East and North Africa Division

Senior Accountant / Administrator, DCAF Ramallah

Sara Lahoucine

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Assistant, Middle East and North Africa Division

Sophie Frediani

Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Secondee, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

Stefan Buchmayer

Middle East and North Africa Division

Head of Office, DCAF Tunis

Teodora Fuior

Southeast Europe Division

Project Coordinator, Southeast Europe Division

Tobias Fontecilla

Latin America and the Caribbean Unit

Intern, Latin America and the Caribbean Unit

Upasana Garoo

Asia-Pacific Unit

Project Officer, Asia-Pacific Unit

Vladimir Gjerdovski

Southeast Europe Division

Parliamentary Liaison Officer, Southeast Europe Division, Skopje

Wided Boujeh

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Officer, DCAF Tunis

Youngchan Kim

Asia-Pacific Unit

Project Officer, Asia-Pacific Unit

Zeina Assaad

Middle East and North Africa Division

Project Officer, DCAF Beirut

Zoë Poznicek

Asia-Pacific Unit

Project Assistant, Asia-Pacific Unit

Adam Bycroft

International Security Sector Advisory Team

Senior SSR Advisor, ISSAT

Alexander Burian

International Security Sector Advisory Team

SSR Advisor, ISSAT

Andreea Giurgea Guglielmi

International Security Sector Advisory Team

Administrative Assistant, ISSAT

Anícia Lalá

International Security Sector Advisory Team

Senior SSR Advisor, ISSAT

Antoine Hanin

International Security Sector Advisory Team

SSR Advisor, ISSAT

Bernard Belondrade

International Security Sector Advisory Team

Seconded Officer / Senior Police and Gendarmerie Advisor ISSAT

Catherine Violland

International Security Sector Advisory Team

Professional Development and Training Officer, ISSAT

Eleanor Pavey

International Security Sector Advisory Team

Good Practice Coordinator, ISSAT

Eleonora Dan

International Security Sector Advisory Team

Project Assistant, ISSAT

Elizabeth O'Brien

International Security Sector Advisory Team

Performance Management and Reporting Officer, ISSAT

Elsa Dazin

International Security Sector Advisory Team

SSR Advisor and Head of Outreach, Advocacy and Knowledge Services, ISSAT

Eren Özalay-Sanli

International Security Sector Advisory Team

Project Assistant, ISSAT

Guillaume Lacaille

International Security Sector Advisory Team

Head of Advisory Field Support, ISSAT

Hervé Auffret

International Security Sector Advisory Team

Senior SSR Advisor, ISSAT

Isabelle Dutour

International Security Sector Advisory Team

SSR Officer, ISSAT

Jean-Philippe Kot

International Security Sector Advisory Team

Justice Advisor, ISSAT

Mirko Fernandez

International Security Sector Advisory Team

SSR Officer, ISSAT

Rodrigo Amorim

International Security Sector Advisory Team

Designer and Web Developer, ISSAT

Shahrazad Chida

International Security Sector Advisory Team

SSR Officer, ISSAT

Valentin Wagee

International Security Sector Advisory Team

Research Assistant, ISSAT

Vanessa Stitzel

International Security Sector Advisory Team

Project and Finance Officer, ISSAT

Viola Csordas

International Security Sector Advisory Team

SSR Officer, ISSAT

Aji Buchanan

Administration and Support Services

Security Officer

Antonio Amigo

Administration and Support Services

Reception

Claude-Hélène Gosteli

Administration and Support Services

Head of Conference and Travel Logistics

Heluidio Albino

Administration and Support Services

Handyman

Shehzad Ahmed

Financial Resources

Deputy Head of Finances