DCAF › Staff

Directing Boardtop

  • Thomas Guerber

    Director

  • Lynn Turner

    Executive Secretary and Head of Administration

  • Heiner Hänggi

    Deputy Director and Head of Policy and Research Department

  • Sandy Africa

    Assistant Director, Head of Sub-Saharan Africa Division

  • Alan Bryden

    Assistant Director and Head of Public-Private Partnerships Division

  • Hans Born

    Assistant Director and Head of the Policy and Research Division

  • Anne-Marie Buzatu

    Deputy Head of Public-Private Partnerships Division

  • Eden Cole

    Deputy Head, Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

  • Mark Downes

    Assistant Director and Head of Operations

  • Thammy Evans

    Deputy Head and Advocacy and Outreach Coordinator, ISSAT

  • Philipp Fluri

    Assistant Director and Head Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

  • Antje Fritz

    Deputy Head of Southeast Europe Division

  • Yury Korobovsky

    Advisor to the Director

  • Arnold Luethold

    Assistant Director and Head of Middle East and North Africa Division

  • Vincenza Scherrer

    Deputy Head of the Policy and Research Division

  • Albrecht Schnabel

    Head of Operations Asia-Pacific

  • Darko Stancic

    Assistant Director and Head of Southeast Europe Division

  • Daniel de Torres

    Assistant Director, Head of the Gender and Security Division

  • Victoria Walker

    Assistant Director DCAF, Head of the International Security Sector Advisory Team (ISSAT)

  • Director’s Officetop

  • Lynn Turner

    Executive Secretary and Head of Administration

  • Yury Korobovsky

    Advisor to the Director

  • Joe Apostolidis

    Project Coordinator, Website and Publications Information Resources Unit (IRU)

  • Policy and Research Departmenttop

  • Heiner Hänggi

    Deputy Director and Head of Policy and Research Department

  • Policy and Research Divisiontop

  • Hans Born

    Assistant Director and Head of the Policy and Research Division

  • Vincenza Scherrer

    Deputy Head of the Policy and Research Division

  • Nargiz Arupova

    Research Assistant, Policy and Research Division

  • Alba Bescos Pou

    Research Assistant, Policy and Research Division

  • Katy Broquin

    Administrative Officer, Policy and Research Division

  • Fairlie Chappuis

    Programme Manager, Policy and Research Division

  • Patrick Dürst

    Project Officer, Policy and Research Division

  • Jasper Linke

    Research Assistant, Policy and Research Division

  • William McDermott

    Project Officer, Policy and Research Division

  • Gender and Security Divisiontop

  • Daniel de Torres

    Assistant Director, Head of the Gender and Security Division

  • Megan Bastick

    Gender and Security Fellow, Gender and Security Division

  • Marta Ghittoni

    Project Assistant,Gender and Security Division

  • Heather Huhtanen

    Programme Manager, Gender and Security Division

  • Anna Kadar

    Project Assistant, Gender and Security Division

  • Alice Kielmann

    Project Assistant, Gender and Security Division

  • Alain Laferte

    Project Coordinator, Gender and Security Division

  • Lorraine Serrano

    Programme Manager, Gender and Security Division

  • Mylène Socquet-Juglard

    Project Assistant, Gender and Security Division

  • Veerle Triquet

    Project Officer, Gender and Security Division

  • Callum Watson

    Project Officer, Gender and Security Division

  • Public-Private Partnerships Divisiontop

  • Alan Bryden

    Assistant Director and Head of Public-Private Partnerships Division

  • Sharon Anderes

    Communications/Project Officer, Public-Private Partnerships Division

  • Séverine Arroyo-Dunand

    Administrative Officer, Public-Private Partnerships Division

  • Emmylou Boddi

    Research Assistant, Public-Private Partnerships Division

  • Anna Marie Burdzy

    Project Officer, Public-Private Partnerships Division

  • Anne-Marie Buzatu

    Deputy Head of Public-Private Partnerships Division

  • Teresa Hatzl

    Project Officer, Public-Private Partnerships Division

  • Lucía Hernández

    Project Coordinator, Public-Private Partnerships Division

  • Alice McGrath-Cregut

    Programme Manager, Public-Private Partnerships Division

  • Jean-Michel Rousseau

    Programme Manager, Public-Private Partnerships Division

  • Korbinian Schink

    Research Assistant, Public-Private Partnerships Division

  • Nelleke van Amstel

    Project Coordinator, Public-Private Partnerships Division

  • Andrés Zaragoza

    Project Officer, Public-Private Partnerships Division

  • Operations Departmenttop

  • Mark Downes

    Assistant Director and Head of Operations

  • Southeast Europe Divisiontop

  • Darko Stancic

    Assistant Director and Head of Southeast Europe Division

  • Antje Fritz

    Deputy Head of Southeast Europe Division

  • Azra Avdagic

    Project Assistant, Southeast Europe Division

  • Brigita Baša

    Administrative Assistant, DCAF Ljubljana

  • Ottavio Bottecchia

    Head of PCC SEE Secretariat, DCAF Ljubljana

  • Nicola Brassil

    Project Officer, Southeast Europe Division

  • Céline Cattaud

    Administrative Assistant, Southeast Europe Division

  • Paulo Costa

    Head of Police Programme, Southeast Europe Division

  • Rok Derenčin

    Project Coordinator, DCAF Ljubljana

  • Luanda Domi

    Project Officer, Southeast Europe Division

  • Mira Došenović

    Project Coordinator, DCAF Ljubljana

  • Irena Dzajkovska

    Project Coordinator, Southeast Europe Division

  • Lena Edouard

    Project Assistant, Southeast Europe Division

  • Teodora Fuior

    Project Coordinator, Southeast Europe Division

  • Stela Haxhi

    Head Asylum Migration and Counter-Trafficking in Human Beings (THB) Programme

  • Jelka Klemenc, MA

    Project Coordinator, DCAF Ljubljana

  • Franziska Klopfer

    Project Coordinator, Southeast Europe Division

  • Katarina Lednik

    Project Coordinator, DCAF Ljubljana

  • Artemis Papavasileiou

    Project Assistant, Southeast Europe Division

  • Marc Remillard

    Programme Manager, Southeast Europe Division

  • Andrej Rupnik

    Assistant Director and Project Manager, DCAF Ljubljana

  • Simona Schwitter

    Project Assistant, Southeast Europe Division

  • Milan Sekuloski

    National Project Manager, Southeast Europe Division, Belgrade

  • Joanne Steel

    Project Officer, Southeast Europe Division

  • Nevenka Tomovič

    Senior Advisor, DCAF Ljubljana

  • Anton Travner, MSc

    Director of DCAF Ljubljana and DCAF Border Security Programme for Southeast Europe

  • Middle East and North Africa Divisiontop

  • Arnold Luethold

    Assistant Director and Head of Middle East and North Africa Division

  • Ayman Ayoub

    Deputy Head of Middle East & North Africa Division

  • Raneen Abdo

    Project Assistant, DCAF Ramallah

  • Intisar Abu Khalaf

    Project Manager, DCAF Ramallah

  • Ali Algibbeshi

    Adviser, DCAF Tripoli

  • Nadim Amer

    Project Assistant, Middle East and North Africa Division

  • Zeina Assaad

    Project Officer, DCAF Beirut

  • Ahmad Atta

    Logistics Assistant, DCAF Ramallah

  • Reem al-Baba

    Project Assistant, DCAF Ramallah

  • Sami Baddredine

    Project Manager, DCAF Tunis

  • Nora-Elise Beck

    Senior Programme Manager, DCAF Ramallah

  • Wided Boujeh

    Project Officer, DCAF Tunis

  • Stefan Buchmayer

    Head of Office, DCAF Tunis

  • Andrea Cellino

    Head of North Africa Desk

  • Jean Conte

    Project Officer, Middle East and North Africa

  • Mohamed Eymen Gamha

    Documentation Assistant, DCAF Tunis

  • Thibault Gallea

    Project Officer, Middle East and North Africa Division

  • Valérie Gatellier

    Executive Secretary, Middle East and North Africa Division

  • Elias Geoffroy

    Project Assistant, Middle East and North Africa Division

  • Enric Gonyalons

    Senior Programme Manager, MENA Ramallah

  • Cécile Guy

    Project Officer, DCAF Tunis

  • Nassreddine Harzallah

    Documentation Assistant, DCAF Tunis

  • Alizée Henry

    Project Assistant, Middle East and North Africa Division

  • Dorte Hvidemose

    Project Coordinator, Middle East and North Africa Division

  • Emma Ingemansson

    Project Manager, DCAF Tunis

  • Fatima Itawi

    Project Manager, DCAF Ramallah

  • Hatem Khabthani

    Logistics Assistant and Driver, DCAF Tunis

  • Samah Khoury

    Senior Accountant / Administrator, DCAF Ramallah

  • Kati Kopp

    Project Coordinator, Middle East and North Africa Division

  • Yacine Ksibi

    Junior Consultant, Middle East and North Africa Division

  • Sara Lahoucine

    Project Assistant, Middle East and North Africa Division

  • Frederic Maio

    Head of Office, Middle East and North Africa Division

  • Aliya Melki

    Research Assistant, DCAF Tunis

  • Tobias Metzger

    Project Officer, Middle East and North Africa Division

  • Olfa Mouaddeb

    Head of Administration and Finance, DCAF Tunis

  • Maxime Poulin

    Deputy Head of Office, DCAF Tunis

  • Eman Redwan

    Strategic Programme Advisor, DCAF Ramallah

  • Haya Sakakini

    Project Officer, DCAF Ramallah

  • Yassmine Saleh

    Project Officer, DCAF Ramallah

  • Felicitas Samson

    Finance Officer, Middle East and North Africa Division

  • Johannes Sauerland

    Project Assistant, Middle East and North Africa Division

  • Salwa Shkukani

    Project Assistant, DCAF Ramallah

  • Sub-Saharan Africa Divisiontop

  • Sandy Africa

    Assistant Director, Head of Sub-Saharan Africa Division

  • Lisa Boström

    Project Assistant, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

  • Sophie Frediani

    Secondee, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

  • Chamila Kodikara

    Finance Officer, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

  • Ornella Moderan

    Project Coordinator, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

  • Jolie-Ruth Morand

    Project Coordinator, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

  • Marijke Stutz-de Ridder

    Administrative Assistant, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

  • Armelle Vessier

    Project Assistant, Sub-Saharan Africa Division

  • Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Divisiontop

  • Philipp Fluri

    Assistant Director and Head Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

  • Eden Cole

    Deputy Head, Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

  • Laurence Durig

    Secretary, Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

  • Juha-Pekka Jäpölä

    Project Officer, Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

  • Claudia Miccichè

    Coordinator, Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

  • Karina Priajina Khudaverdyan

    Project Officer, Eastern Europe, South Caucasus, Central Asia Division

  • Asia-Pacific Unittop

  • Albrecht Schnabel

    Head of Operations Asia-Pacific

  • Raphael Zumsteg

    Research Assistant, Operations Asia-Pacific

  • Youngchan Kim

    Project Officer, Operations Asia-Pacific

  • Everett Summerfield

    Senior Advisor (Police Reform), Operations Asia-Pacific (Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar)

  • Cornelius Friesendorf

    Senior Advisor (Legal Framework and Parliament), Operations Asia-Pacific (Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar)

  • International Security Sector Advisory Teamtop

  • Victoria Walker

    Assistant Director DCAF, Head of the International Security Sector Advisory Team (ISSAT)

  • Thammy Evans

    Deputy Head and Advocacy and Outreach Coordinator, ISSAT

  • Rodrigo Amorim

    Designer and Web Developer, ISSAT

  • Bernard Belondrade

    Seconded Officer / Senior Police and Gendarmerie Advisor ISSAT

  • Alexander Burian

    SSR Officer, ISSAT

  • Oanh-Mai Chung

    Research Assistant, ISSAT

  • Eleonora Dan

    Project Assistant, ISSAT

  • Elsa Dazin

    SSR Officer, ISSAT

  • Mirko Fernandez

    SSR Officer, ISSAT

  • Patrick Hagan

    SSR Advisor and Guidance Coordinator, ISSAT

  • Antoine Hanin

    SSR Officer, ISSAT

  • Michael Johnson

    Senior Justice Advisor

  • Anícia Lalá

    SSR Advisor, ISSAT

  • Irena Manola-Relic

    Administrative Assistant, ISSAT

  • Pedro Mendes

    SSR Officer, ISSAT

  • Eren Özalay-Sanli

    Project Assistant, ISSAT

  • Elizabeth O'Brien

    Performance Management and Reporting Officer, ISSAT

  • Eleanor Pavey

    ISSAT Training Coordinator, ISSAT

  • Kai Schäfer

    SSR Officer, ISSAT

  • Iman Simon

    Project Assistant, ISSAT

  • Vanessa Stitzel

    Project and Finance Officer, ISSAT

  • Resources Departmenttop

    Financial Resourcestop

  • Daniel Mueller

    Head of Finances

  • Shehzad Ahmed

    Deputy Head of Finances

  • Jordane Gorret

    Junior Accountant, Administration

  • Human Resourcestop

  • Véronique Bradley

    Head of Human Resources

  • Sarah Farha

    Assistant, Human Resources

  • Administration and Support Servicestop

  • Lynn Turner

    Executive Secretary and Head of Administration

  • Heluidio Albino

    Handyman

  • Antonio Amigo

    Reception

  • Aji Buchanan

    Security Officer

  • Claude-Hélène Gosteli

    Head of Conference and Travel Logistics